Ioppolo Law Group, PLLC
250 International Parkway, Suite 250
Lake Mary, FL 32746
407.444.1004
Fax: 866.529.4717

Ioppolo Law Group, PLLC
250 International Parkway, Suite 250
Lake Mary, FL 32746
407.444.1004
Fax: 866.529.4717

ILG Local Election Calandar


logo_small

SEMINOLE, ORANGE, OSCEOLA, AND VOLUSIA COUNTY

2014 PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS

Key: Winning Candidate

Seminole County

District, Seat, or Group

Candidate

Partisan? (yes/no)

Party affiliation? (R/D/I)

Date of Primary

Date of Election

Seminole County Commission

2

John Horan

Yes

R

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Jorge Martos

Yes

R

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Seminole County Commission

4

Carlton Henley

Yes

R

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Seminole County Clerk of Circuit Court

1

John L. Woodard III

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Seminole County Clerk of Circuit Court

6

Alex Finch

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

6

Jerri L. Collins

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

6

Sandra Rivera

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Seminole County School Board

1

Frank D. Curcio

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

1

Jeff Bauer

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

1

Rich Sloane

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Seminole County School Board

2

Garcia Miller

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Karen Almond

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Longwood City Commission

1

Qualifying period: Aug 18th-22nd

No

Longwood City Commission

2

Qualifying period: Aug 18th-22nd

No

Longwood City Commission (Special Election)

3

Qualifying period: Aug 18th-22nd

No

Longwood City Commission

4

Qualifying period: Aug 18th-22nd

No

Sanford Mayor

N/A

Jeff Triplett

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

N/A

Robert Kuhn

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

N/A

William Robinson

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Sanford City Commission

1

Arthur Woodruff

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

1

Charles Davis

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

1

Mark McCarty

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Casselberry City Commissioner

3

Lloyd D. Kindernecht

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

3

Sandi Solomon

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Lake Mary Mayor

N/A

Qualifying period: Aug 25th-29th

No

Lake Mary City Commissioner

1

Qualifying period: Aug 25th-29th

No

Lake Mary City Commissioner

3

Qualifying period: Aug 25th-29th

No

Winter Springs Mayor

N/A

Qualifying Period: Aug 25th-29th

No

Winter Springs City Commissioner

2

Qualifying Period: Aug 25th-29th

No

Winter Springs City Commissioner

4

Qualifying Period: Aug 25th-29th

No

Oviedo City Commissioner

1

Qualifying Period: Aug 11th- 15th

No

Oviedo City Commissioner

3

Qualifying Period: Aug 25th-29th

No

Oviedo City Commissioner

4

Qualifying Period: Aug 25th-29th

No

Altamonte Mayor

N/A

Qualifying Period: Aug 25th- Sept 2nd

No

Altamonte City Commissioner

2

Qualifying Period: Aug 25th- Sept 2nd

No

Altamonte City Commissioner

4

Qualifying Period: Aug 25th- Sept 2nd

No

 

Orange County

District or Seat

Candidate

Partisan? (yes/no)

Party affiliation? (R/D/I)

Date of Primary

Date of Election

Orange County Mayor

N/A

Teresa Jacobs

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

N/A

Jeffrey Clyde Tepper (Write-in)

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Orange County Commission

2

Prince Brown

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Greg Jackson

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Alvin Moore

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Bryan Nelson

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Patricia Rumph

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Bridgett Yvett Sykes (Write-in)

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Orange County Commission

4

Euri Cerrud

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

4

Maribel Gomez Cordero

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

4

Nanette P. Parratto-Wagner

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

4

Jennifer Thompson

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Orange County Commission

6

Lawanna Gelzer

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

6

Homer Hartage

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

6

Victoria Siplin

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

6

Derrick “Shine” Wallace

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

6

Roberta Walton

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

6

Virginia Whittington

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Orange County Public School Board Chair

N/A

Gene Vernon Hair (Write-in)

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

N/A

Bill Sublette

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Orange County Public School Board

1

Joie Cadle

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

1

Joshua A. Katz

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Orange County Public School Board

2

Daryl Flynn

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Phil Stump

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Orange County Public School Board

3

Chadwick Hardee

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

3

Regina Hellinger

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

3

Linda Kobert

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

3

J. Rocha

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Orange County Clerk of the Courts

N/A

James “Jimmy” Auffant

Yes

D

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

N/A

Tiffany Moore Russell

Yes

D

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Maitland Mayor

N/A

Qualifying Period: March 2015

No

Winter Park Mayor

N/A

Qualifying Period: March 2015

No

 

Osceola County

District or Seat

Candidates

Partisan? (yes/no)

Party affiliation?
(R/D/I)

Date of Primary

Date of Election

Osceola County Commission

2

David Garcia

Yes

R

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Julius A. Melendez

Yes

D

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

John “Q” Quinones

Yes

D

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Osceola County Commission

2

Viviana M. Janer

Yes

D

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Romuald Jose Leydon

Yes

D

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Osceola County Public School Board

1

Leah H. Carius

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

1

Jay Wheeler

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Osceola County Public School Board

4

Barbara R. Horn

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

4

Clarence L. Thacker

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Osceola County Public School Board

5

Ricky Booth

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

5

Wade Davis

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

5

Lynn Dower

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

5

Linda B. Oliverio

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Kissimmee City Commissioner

2

James W. Fisher

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

Wanda Rentas

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

2

German R. Taveras

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Kissimmee City Commissioner

4

Carmelo E. Garcia

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

4

Jerome H. Gemskie

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

4

Khorshed Hossain

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

4

Art Otero

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Saint Cloud City Council

4

David Clint Askew

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

4

Mickey Hopper

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

Saint Cloud City Council

5

Donald A. Shrover

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 4 2014

 

Volusia County

District or Seat

Candidates

Partisan? (yes/no)

Party affiliation? (R/D/I)

Date of Primary

Date of Election

Volusia County Council

At Large

Webster Barnaby

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

At Large

Joyce Cusack

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

At Large

Patricia Northey

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

Volusia County Council Member

1

Andy Kelly

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Voloria Manning

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Ronnie Mills

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Pat Patterson

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

Volusia County Council Member

3

Deborah Denys

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

3

Justin Kennedy

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

3

David Machuga

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

Volusia County Council Member

5

Rich Gailey

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

5

Phil Giorno

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

5

Fred Lowry, Jr.

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

Volusia County Public School Board Member

1

Larry Candeto

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

John M Hill

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Don Sarro

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Chris Sorensen

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Patricia W. Whites

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

Volusia County Public School Board

3

Linda Cuthbert

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

3

Stan Schmidt

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

3

George Trovato

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

Volusia County Public School Board

5

Melody Johnson

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

5

Diane J Smith

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Debary Mayor

N/A

Clint Johnson

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

N/A

Jack Lenzen

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

N/A

Danny Tillis

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Debary City Council

3

Mike Brady

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

3

Ashleigh Hart

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

3

Marshall Lee

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Debary City Council

4

Lita Handy-Peters

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

4

Leslie Kinsella

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

4

Kenny Knapp

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

4

Dawn Pizzo

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of DeLand Mayor and City Commissioner

1

Robert F. Bob Apgar

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Pat Johnson

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of DeLand City Council

3

Krystal Brown

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

3

Jessica Davis

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of DeLand City Council

5

Leigh Matusick

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

5

Scott Price

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Deltona Mayor

N/A

Zenaida Denizac

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

N/A

John C. Masiarczyk

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

N/A

Jody Lee Storozuk

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Holly Hill Mayor

N/A

Eddie Colosimo

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

N/A

John Penny

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

N/A

Chris Via

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Holly Hill City Commissioner

1

Arthur J. Byrnes

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Michael Chuven

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Arthur W. Morris

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Holly Hill City Commissioner

2

Penny Currie

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

2

Carolyn Glass

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Holly Hill City Commissioner

3

John F. Capers, Jr.

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

3

Donald Donnie Moore

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Lake Helen City Commissioner

4

David D. Hughes

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

4

Cameron Lane

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

4

Tura Schnebly

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Port Orange City Commissioner

1

Bob Ford

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Sonya L. Laney

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

1

Jim Meadows

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

City of Port Orange City Commissioner

4

John Anthony Junco

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

4

Larry McKinney

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

4

Scott Stiltner

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

4

Newton (Skip) White

No

Aug. 26 2014

Nov. 11 2014

 

State Elections for Seminole, Orange,
Osceola, and Volusia Counties

District or Seat

Candidates

Partisan? (yes/no)

Party affiliation? (R/D/I)

Date of Primary

Date of Election

Governor and Lieutenant Governor (Republican)

N/A

Yinka Abosede Adeshi

Yes

R

N/A

Elizabeth Cuevas-Neu

Yes

R

N/A

Rick Scott

Yes

R

Governor and Lieutenant Governor (Democrat)

N/A

Charlie Crist

Yes

D

N/A

Nan H. Rich

Yes

D

U.S. House of Representatives

5

Thuy (Twee) Lowe

Yes

R

5

Glo Smith

Yes

R

U.S. House of Representatives

7

John Mica

Yes

R

7

Don Oehlrich

Yes

R

7

Kelly Shirley

Yes

R

7

David Smith

Yes

R

U.S. House of Representatives

9

Jorge Bonilla

Yes

R

9

Carol Platt

Yes

R

9

Peter Vivaldi

Yes

R

U.S. House of Representatives

9

Alan Grayson

Yes

D

9

Nick Ruiz

Yes

D

U.S. House of Representatives

10

William Ferree

Yes

D

10

Michael McKenna

Yes

D

10

Shayan Modarres

Yes

D

Attorney General

N/A

George Sheldon

Yes

D

N/A

Perry E. Thurston

Yes

D

State Representatives

28

Jason Brodeur

Yes

R

28

Kathryn Townsend

Yes

R

State Representatives

30

Bob Cortes

Yes

R

30

Scott Sturgill

Yes

R

State Representatives

31

Randy Glisson

Yes

R

31

Belita “B” Grassel

Yes

R

31

Terri Seefeldt

Yes

R

31

Joseph Stephens

Yes

R

31

Jennifer Sullivanl

Yes

R

State Representatives

42

Chad Carnell

Yes

D

42

Pete Placencia

Yes

D

42

Zulma Velez-Estrada

Yes

D

State Representatives

43

John Cortes

Yes

D

43

Ricardo Rangel

Yes

D

State Representatives

44

Eric Eisnaugle

Yes

R

44

Stephen Facella

Yes

R

State Representatives

47

Maurice “Mo” Pearson

Yes

R

47

Mike Miller

Yes

R

State Representatives

49

Rene “Coach P” Plasencia

Yes

R

49

Ed Rodriquez

Yes

R

State Representatives

50

George Collins

Yes

R

50

Tom Goodson

Yes

R

State Senator

6

Derek Hankerson

Yes

R

6

John Thrasher

Yes

R

State Senator

12

Edward DeAguilera

Yes

R

12

Fritz Jackson Seide

Yes

R

State Senator

12

Gary Siplin

Yes

D

12

Geraldine F. Thompson

Yes

D